(Created page with "{{Under construction}} The '''1934 Camberwell council election''' was held in August 1934. ==Wards and results== <ref>The Argus. ''Election Recount - No Change at Camberwell...") |
(Added more detailed results) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Under construction}} | {{Under construction}} | ||
The '''1934 Camberwell council election''' was held in | The '''1934 Camberwell council election''' was held on 23 August 1934. | ||
==Background== | |||
This election was notable for being the first conducted following the [[1934 resubdivision of the City of Camberwell]]. This resulted in redrawing ward boundaries and the splitting of [[North Ward]] into two to create the [[North-East Ward]] and [[North-West Ward]]. All twelve positions were up for election in this year instead of the usual staggered annual elections. | |||
The election also featured the first recount in the City of Camberwell for 14 years, after [[Henry Francis Crawford|Henry Crawford]] challenged the initial results for South Ward.<ref name="Argust08091934Recount">The Argus. ''Election Recount - No Change at Camberwell''. 8 September 1934. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10975345, accessed: 12 November 2018</ref> | |||
==Wards and results== | ==Wards and results== | ||
<ref>The Argus. '' | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ward''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Pre-1934''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Swing''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Electoral results''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Post-1934'''<ref name="TheArgus29August1924">The Argus. 'Municipal Elections'. 29 August 1924. pg.9. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4153803, accessed: 10 October 2017</ref> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-East Ward|North-East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North-East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[William Dimmick]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-East Ward|North-East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[John Samuel August|John August]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-East Ward|North-East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[William John Payne|William Payne]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-West Ward|North-West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Kenneth Leslie Oram Macleay|Kenneth Macleay]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-West Ward|North-West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Henry Scarsbrick Leigh|Henry Leigh]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-West Ward|North-West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Arthur McKenzie Hislop|Arthur Hislop]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Robert George Rowland Ball|Robert Ball]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Raymond Burrows Barnes|Raymond Barnes]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Walter Albert Fordham|Walter Fordham]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[William Richard Warner|William Warner]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[James Henry Nettleton|James Nettleton]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[David Walker Watson|David Watson]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |||
===North-East Ward=== | |||
{{Election box begin | | |||
|title=[[Camberwell council election, 1934]]: North-East<ref name="Camberwell20Aug1934Minutes">City of Camberwell. ''City of Camberwell Minutes - Ordinary meeting''. 20 August 1934.</ref> | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = '''[[John Samuel August]]''' | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 1,080 | |||
|percentage = 22.69 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = '''[[William Dimmick]]''' | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 1,281 | |||
|percentage = 26.92 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = [[Frank Norman Le Leu]] | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 869 | |||
|percentage = 18.26 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = Albert Gordon Park | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 739 | |||
|percentage = 15.53 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = '''[[Wiliam John Payne]]''' | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 963 | |||
|percentage = 20.24 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box formal| | |||
|votes = 4,932 | |||
|percentage = | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box end}} | |||
==Campaign== | ==Campaign== |
Latest revision as of 11:07, 30 December 2018
This page is in the process of an expansion or major restructuring and is not yet ready for use. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well. If you are the editor who added this template and you are actively editing, please be sure to replace this template with {{WIP}} during the active editing session. |
The 1934 Camberwell council election was held on 23 August 1934.
Background
This election was notable for being the first conducted following the 1934 resubdivision of the City of Camberwell. This resulted in redrawing ward boundaries and the splitting of North Ward into two to create the North-East Ward and North-West Ward. All twelve positions were up for election in this year instead of the usual staggered annual elections.
The election also featured the first recount in the City of Camberwell for 14 years, after Henry Crawford challenged the initial results for South Ward.[1]
Wards and results
Ward | Pre-1934 | Swing | Electoral results | Post-1934[2] | ||||||
Party | Councillor | Margin | Margin | Councillor | Party | |||||
North-East | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | William Dimmick | Unknown | |||
North-East | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | John August | Unknown | |||
North-East | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | William Payne | Unknown | |||
North-West | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | Kenneth Macleay | Unknown | |||
North-West | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | Henry Leigh | Unknown | |||
North-West | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | Arthur Hislop | Unknown | |||
Centre | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | Robert Ball | Unknown | |||
Centre | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | Raymond Barnes | Unknown | |||
Centre | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | Walter Fordham | Unknown | |||
South | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | William Warner | Unknown | |||
South | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | James Nettleton | Unknown | |||
South | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Results | N/A | David Watson | Unknown |
North-East Ward
Camberwell council election, 1934: North-East[3] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ± | |
Unknown | John Samuel August | 1,080 | 22.69 | ||
Unknown | William Dimmick | 1,281 | 26.92 | ||
Unknown | Frank Norman Le Leu | 869 | 18.26 | ||
Unknown | Albert Gordon Park | 739 | 15.53 | ||
Unknown | Wiliam John Payne | 963 | 20.24 | ||
Total formal votes | 4,932 |
Campaign
Allegations of preferential rates treatment: http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10971333
Aftermath
References
- ↑ The Argus. Election Recount - No Change at Camberwell. 8 September 1934. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10975345, accessed: 12 November 2018
- ↑ The Argus. 'Municipal Elections'. 29 August 1924. pg.9. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4153803, accessed: 10 October 2017
- ↑ City of Camberwell. City of Camberwell Minutes - Ordinary meeting. 20 August 1934.