(Started councillor table) |
(→Councillors by ward: Started 1934 to 1905 section and 1871 - 1905 section) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Councillors by ward == | == Councillors by ward == | ||
=== 1993 | === 1993 to 1994 === | ||
Commissioners | Commissioners | ||
=== 1934 | === 1934 to 1993 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="13" |Wards | !colspan="13" |Wards | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[South Ward]] | !colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[South Ward]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993 | ||
<!-- NORTH | <!-- NORTH WARD --> | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[Dennis Whelan]] | |rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[Dennis Whelan]] | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[William Roebuck]] | |rowspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[William Roebuck]] | ||
|rowspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | [[Carolyn Ingvarson]] | |rowspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | [[Carolyn Ingvarson]] | ||
<!-- CENTRE WARD --> | <!-- CENTRE WARD --> | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[Bryan Steele]] | |rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | [[Bryan Steele]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 38: | ||
|rowspan="7" style="text-align: center;" | [[David McCloskey]] | |rowspan="7" style="text-align: center;" | [[David McCloskey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 1905 to 1934 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="13" |Wards | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[North Ward]] | |||
!colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[Centre Ward]] | |||
!colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | [[South Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|- | |||
|1928 | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|- | |||
|1923 | |||
|- | |||
|1922 | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|- | |||
|1920 | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|- | |||
|1918 | |||
|- | |||
|1917 | |||
|- | |||
|1916 | |||
|- | |||
|1915 | |||
|- | |||
|1914 | |||
|- | |||
|1913 | |||
|- | |||
|1912 | |||
|- | |||
|1911 | |||
|- | |||
|1910 | |||
|- | |||
|1909 | |||
|- | |||
|1908 | |||
|- | |||
|1907 | |||
|- | |||
|1906 | |||
|- | |||
|1905 | |||
|} | |||
=== 1871 to 1905 === | |||
== See also == | == See also == |
Revision as of 14:17, 24 June 2016
This page is in the process of an expansion or major restructuring and is not yet ready for use. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well. If you are the editor who added this template and you are actively editing, please be sure to replace this template with {{WIP}} during the active editing session. |
Councillors of the City of Camberwell made up the Council that governed the municipality. In 1993, all councillors were suspended and replace by appointed commissioners.
Powers and duties
Selection process
Remuneration
At the time of the council's sacking in 1993, councillors were paid an allowance of $1,500 per annum, not including allowances.[1]
Councillors by ward
1993 to 1994
Commissioners
1934 to 1993
Wards | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | North East Ward | North West Ward | Centre Ward | South Ward | ||||||||
1993 | Dennis Whelan | William Roebuck | Carolyn Ingvarson | Bryan Steele | Beth Lee | Jennie Carey | Keith Walter | John Jenner | David McCloskey | |||
1992 | ||||||||||||
1991 | ||||||||||||
1990 | ||||||||||||
1989 | ||||||||||||
1988 | ||||||||||||
1987 | ||||||||||||
1986 | ||||||||||||
1985 | ||||||||||||
1984 |
1905 to 1934
Wards | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | North Ward | Centre Ward | South Ward | |||||||||
1934 | ||||||||||||
1933 | ||||||||||||
1932 | ||||||||||||
1931 | ||||||||||||
1930 | ||||||||||||
1929 | ||||||||||||
1928 | ||||||||||||
1927 | ||||||||||||
1926 | ||||||||||||
1925 | ||||||||||||
1924 | ||||||||||||
1923 | ||||||||||||
1922 | ||||||||||||
1921 | ||||||||||||
1920 | ||||||||||||
1919 | ||||||||||||
1918 | ||||||||||||
1917 | ||||||||||||
1916 | ||||||||||||
1915 | ||||||||||||
1914 | ||||||||||||
1913 | ||||||||||||
1912 | ||||||||||||
1911 | ||||||||||||
1910 | ||||||||||||
1909 | ||||||||||||
1908 | ||||||||||||
1907 | ||||||||||||
1906 | ||||||||||||
1905 |
1871 to 1905
See also
References
- ↑ City of Camberwell (1993). City of Camberwell Yearbook