1,331
edits
(→Candidates: Added more candidates) |
m (Removed current events stuff) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2020 Boroondara council election''' | The '''2020 Boroondara council election''' was held on 24 October 2020. As per previous elections, it was conducted by mail-out ballots. Following changes made by the Victorian Government to the electoral boundaries, a [[Riversdale Ward|new ward]] was created at this election.<ref name="VEC2019">Victorian Electoral Commission. ''Becoming a candidate''. https://www.vec.vic.gov.au/CandidatesAndParties/BecomingCouncilCandidate.html, accessed: 5 July 2019</ref> It was the first election since Boroondara's establishment in 1996 with an odd number of wards. | ||
==Key dates== | ==Key dates== | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
* '''8 October 2020''' - Ballot pack mailout ends | * '''8 October 2020''' - Ballot pack mailout ends | ||
* '''23 October 2020''' - Voting closes at 6pm | * '''23 October 2020''' - Voting closes at 6pm | ||
* '''6 November 2020''' - Provisional results released on VEC website | |||
* '''13 November 2020''' - Results declared | * '''13 November 2020''' - Results declared | ||
Due to the impact of lockdown restrictions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there were calls to postpone elections until 2021.<ref>[[wikipedia:Municipal Association of Victoria|Municipal Association of Victoria]]. ''MAV renews call for State Government to defer local government elections''. 10 July 2020. https://www.mav.asn.au/news/mav-renews-call-for-state-government-to-defer-local-government-elections, accessed: 11 August 2020</ref> No changes have been made to the election schedule as a result. | |||
==Candidates== | ==Candidates== | ||
<!-- PLEASE LIST IN DESCENDING ORDER OF FIRST NAME BY WARD ---> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Wards of Boroondara|Ward]] !! Candidate name !! Party (if applicable) | ! [[Wards of Boroondara|Ward]] !! Candidate name !! Party (if applicable) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6"| [[Bellevue Ward|Bellevue]] || Astrid Judge || Greens<ref>Australian Greens. ''Astrid Judge''. https://greens.org.au/vic/person/astrid-judge, date accessed: 9 August 2020</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Alex Sawyer || | |||
|- | |||
| Austin King || | |||
|- | |||
| Greg Ball || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Jim Parke'' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sienna Watson || Animal Justice Party<ref>Animal Justice Party. ''Sienna Watson Boroondara 2020''. https://www.ajpvic.org.au/siennawatsonboroondara2020, date accessed: 9 August 2020</ref> | | Sienna Watson || Animal Justice Party<ref>Animal Justice Party. ''Sienna Watson Boroondara 2020''. https://www.ajpvic.org.au/siennawatsonboroondara2020, date accessed: 9 August 2020</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cotham Ward|Cotham]] || | | rowspan="3"| [[Cotham Ward|Cotham]] || Bill Young || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Felicity Sinfield'' || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals">Burwood Liberals. ''Boroondara City Council''. https://web.archive.org/web/20200923100522/https://www.burwoodliberals.org/boroondara-city-council, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Keiron Long || Liberal (not endorsed)<ref>Liberal Party Victoria. ''Welcome to Victorian Liberals''. https://web.archive.org/web/20200923100848/https://abalinx.com/blog/welcome-to-victorian-liberals/, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="5"| [[Gardiner Ward|Gardiner]] || Catherine Diggins || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greg Selkirk || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Simon James Denton || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Terence Guthridge || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Victor Franco || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="6"| [[Glenferrie Ward|Glenferrie]] || Florence Edwards || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Studley Ward|Studley]] || | | Henry Kerr || Liberal<ref>Farrago Magazine. ''#VicVotes Wrap Up''. 4 March 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20200923101639/http://farragomagazine.com/2019/03/04/vicvotes-wrap-up/, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref><ref>Melbourne University Liberal Club. ''Home|MULC''. https://web.archive.org/web/20200923101803/https://www.mulc.org/, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref><ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | ||
|- | |||
| Lindon Brian Parbery || | |||
|- | |||
| Luke Balasingam || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Steve Hurd'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Wes Gault || Greens<ref>Australian Greens. ''Wes Gault''. https://greens.org.au/vic/person/wes-gault, date accessed: 11 August 2020</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|[[Junction Ward|Junction]] || Di Gillies || | |||
|- | |||
| Greg Deakin || | |||
|- | |||
| Ralph Krien || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Rowan Story || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"| [[Lynden Ward|Lynden]] || Carl Le || | |||
|- | |||
| Charlotte Wang || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lisa Hollingsworth'' || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"| [[Maling Ward|Maling]] || Anthony Robert Deicmanis || | |||
|- | |||
| James Danches || Liberal<ref>Facebook. ''James Danches for Maling Ward Boroondara''. https://web.archive.org/web/20200829105222/https://www.facebook.com/james4boroondara/, accessed: 29 August 2020 <small>(archived from the original)</small></ref><ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| ''Jane Addis'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Kristy Joy McIlvenna || | |||
|- | |||
| Peter Barclay || | |||
|- | |||
| Peter Campbell || | |||
|- | |||
| Richard Wilson || | |||
|- | |||
| Robert Dennis || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"| [[Maranoa Ward|Maranoa]] || Bonnie Brown || Liberal (not endorsed)<ref>Jones, Warwick. ''Voters hit back as Treasurer defends right to deceive''. 31 May 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20200923102749/https://wajones.press/portfolio/treasurer-of-australia-defends-his-right-to-deceive-his-constituents, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Pattas || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Cynthia Watson'' || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Dennis Whelan || | |||
|- | |||
| Helen Grace Tsoutsouvas || | |||
|- | |||
| Mark Newlan || | |||
|- | |||
| Yolanda Torrisi || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"| [[Riversdale Ward|Riversdale]] || Emily Kusay || Liberal (not endorsed)<ref>Facebook. ''Emily Kusay - Your Candidate for Riversdale Ward''. https://web.archive.org/web/20200923095527/https://www.facebook.com/emily.candidateforriversdale/posts/108859144265547?comment_id=125117292639732&reply_comment_id=126026022548859, accessed: 23 September 2020 <small>(Archived from [https://www.facebook.com/emily.candidateforriversdale/posts/108859144265547 the original]</small></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Dipnall || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Nicholas Bieber || Greens (not endorsed)<ref>Boroondara Greens. ''Boroondara State Campaign Launch 2018''. https://web.archive.org/web/20200414085120/https://victoria.greens.org.au/nicholasbieber/boroondara_state_campaign_launch_2018, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Robert Bailleu || | |||
|- | |||
| Sali Miftari || Liberal<ref>Miftari, Sali. ''Change the face of the Liberal Party? Change the (mostly male) faces''. The Age: Melbourne. 31 December 2018. https://www.smh.com.au/national/change-the-face-of-the-liberal-party-change-the-mostly-male-faces-20181228-p50oml.html, accessed: 23 September 2020</ref><ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Susan Biggar || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"| [[Solway Ward|Solway]] || Alan Jane || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Garry Thompson'' || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Fitchett || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"| [[Studley Ward|Studley]] || Amelia Clark || | |||
|- | |||
| Ander Peterson || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Annabel Yates || | |||
|- | |||
| Kym Sullivan || | |||
|- | |||
| Michele Agustin-Guarino || | |||
|- | |||
| Nick Stavrou || Liberal<ref name="BurwoodLiberals" /> | |||
|- | |||
| Qiqi Chen || Greens | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small>Incumbent councillor indicated in ''italics''</small> | |||
==Wards and results== | |||
{{Under construction}} | |||
==References== | ==References== |