1,331
edits
(Created page with "{{Under construction}} The '''1988 Camberwell council election''' was held in August 1988. == Key dates == == Wards and results == == Campaign == The election was dominate...") |
(Added wards and results) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Wards and results == | == Wards and results == | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ward''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Pre-1988''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Swing''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Electoral results''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Post-1988''' | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| '''Margin'''<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988">The Age. ''Council results''. 8 August 1988. Melbourne. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EEARAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fZYDAAAAIBAJ&dq=podgor%20camberwell&pg=4464,5206340, accessed: 6 March 2017</ref> | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[L. Wegener]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11.15 | |||
| [[M. Jacombs]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage"> McAsey, Jennifer. ''Podgor plan in doubt''. 8 August 1988. The Age: Melbourne. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EEARAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fZYDAAAAIBAJ&dq=podgor%20camberwell&pg=4464,5206340, accessed: 4 March 2017</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[North East Ward|North East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Jim Rumpf]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for North East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3.48 | |||
| [[J. Harrison]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[North West Ward|North West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Wayne Bunte]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1.65 | |||
| [[E. Tucker]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[M. Anderson]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7.66 | |||
| [[J. Jenner]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage" /> | |||
|} | |||
<small>† - election not held</small> | |||
<small>‡ - incumbent councillor did not nominate for re-election</small> | |||
== Campaign == | == Campaign == | ||
The election was dominated by the approval of the controversial [[Podgor development]] in [[Camberwell]] in May. A local residents group, [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]], ran candidates in all four positions up for election and successfully ousted all councillors with their terms expiring who had voted in favour of the lease agreement. | The election was dominated by the approval of the controversial [[Podgor development]] in [[Camberwell]] in May. A local residents group, [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]], ran candidates in all four positions up for election and successfully ousted all councillors with their terms expiring who had voted in favour of the lease agreement. | ||
== References == | == References == |