1,331
edits
(Created page with "{{Under construction}} <!-- SORT BY DATE IN ASCENDING ORDER ---> {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! class="unsortable"|Date ! Killed ! Injured ! Location ! Railway ! class="...") |
(Added more) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Railway | ! Railway | ||
! class="unsortable"|Details | ! class="unsortable"|Details | ||
|- | |||
| 2 December 1882 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 178 | |||
| Between Pic Nic and [[Hawthorn Railway Station|Hawthorn]] Stations, [[Hawthorn]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| See [[1882 Hawthorn rail disaster|main article]]. Two trains with full loads of passengers collided head on. This was one of the first major rail disasters in Victoria, resulting in a full inquest and board of inquiry. Both published reports that were tabled in Parliament.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article15169077 |title=PREVIOUS VICTORIAN ACCIDENTS. |newspaper=[[The Sydney Morning Herald]] |issue=22,624 |location=New South Wales, Australia |date=19 July 1910 |accessdate=15 March 2019 |page=7 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>Richard D. Youl. ''Hawthorn Railway Accident: Minutes of Evidence Taken At the Inquest Held By the Coroner Dr. Youl On the Death of William Cozens Thomas'', 13th to 20th December 1882. Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer, 1883. https://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/vufind/Record/53056/, accessed: 15 March 2019</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 November 1888 | | 27 November 1888 | ||
Line 18: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | | [[Ringwood Line]] | ||
| A railway employee working on safety improvements to the rail junction was fatally struck by a down train. Patrick Doherty noticed one train approaching and stepping onto the other track, not seeing another train moving in the opposite direction. He was struck by the engine and dragged along the railway.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6910728 |title=FATAL RAILWAY ACCIDENT AT HAWTHORN. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,241 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=28 November 1888 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=13 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | | A railway employee working on safety improvements to the rail junction was fatally struck by a down train. Patrick Doherty noticed one train approaching and stepping onto the other track, not seeing another train moving in the opposite direction. He was struck by the engine and dragged along the railway.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6910728 |title=FATAL RAILWAY ACCIDENT AT HAWTHORN. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,241 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=28 November 1888 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=13 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| 1 July 1889 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| William Street level crossing between [[Auburn Railway Station|Auburn]] and [[Camberwell Railway Station|Camberwell]] Stations, [[Hawthorn East]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| 51-year old Mabel Meredith was attempting to cross the railway but was not seen by the gatekeeper of the level crossing. An up train from Lilydale to Melbourne then struck and killed her.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6258783 |title=Shocking Accident on the Camberwell Line |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,423 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=1 July 1889 |accessdate=15 March 2019 |page=6 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 28 August 1889 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Canterbury Road]] level crossing, [[Canterbury]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| James McInerney was struck by a train while crossing the railway at Canterbury Road.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6275190 |title=INQUEST The Railway Accident at Camberwell. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,476 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=31 August 1889 |accessdate=15 March 2019 |page=5 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 24 March 1900 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| Between [[Surrey Hills railway station]] and [[Canterbury railway station]], [[Canterbury]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| Mr James Smyth's body was found by a railway worker, having been apparently struck by a train while he was walking along the track.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article90316102 |title=SHOCKING ACCIDENT AT SURREY HILLS. |newspaper=[[Reporter]] |volume=XI, |issue=38 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=30 March 1900 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=2 |via=National Library of Australia}} </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 4 September 1890 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| [[Canterbury Road]] level crossing, [[Canterbury]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| Mr Edward Magee was killed when attempting to cross the tracks. He did not see an oncoming train and was struck and killed instantly.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article93195270 |title=Fatal Accident at the Canterbury Railway Station. |newspaper=[[Reporter]] |issue=62 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=5 September 1890 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=3 |via=National Library of Australia}} </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 17 February 1906 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| [[Surrey Hills railway station]], [[Surrey Hills]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| Miss Laura Liddell slipped and fell between a departing train and the platform as she attempted to board it at Surrey Hills Station.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article198361877 |title=FATALITIES AND ACCIDENTS. |newspaper=[[Leader]] |issue=2616 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=24 February 1906 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=26 |via=National Library of Australia}} </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 27 December 1913 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| [[Surrey Hills railway station]], [[Surrey Hills]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| Mr Arthur Francis Walker fell between the train and station platform when it began to depart and was killed instantly. His head was decapitated from his body when he fell underneath the train. He had apparently been intoxicated at the time.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article89957513 |title=SHOCKING RAILWAY ACCIDENT. |newspaper=[[Bendigo Advertiser]] |volume=LXI, |issue=18,216 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=29 December 1913 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=5 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article129942177 |title=MAN FALLS UNDER TRAIN |newspaper=[[Weekly Times]] |issue=2,317 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=3 January 1914 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=4 (TOWN EDITION) |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 August 1914 | | 14 August 1914 | ||
Line 40: | Line 89: | ||
| An up train from Healesville was accidentally diverted down a siding at Camberwell Station, causing it run into an embankment. Signalling and miscommunication issues were later identified as the causes.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article140826302 |title=RAILWAY SMASH AT CAMBERWELL (V.) STATION ON SEPTEMBER 15. |newspaper=[[The Australasian]] |volume=CXV, |issue=2,999 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=22 September 1923 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=66 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article203625731 |title=RAILWAY SMASH |newspaper=[[The Age]] |issue=21,360 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=17 September 1923 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=9 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article243491164 |title=RAILWAY SIGNAL FAULT |newspaper=[[The Herald]] |issue=14,535 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=15 December 1923 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=4 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | | An up train from Healesville was accidentally diverted down a siding at Camberwell Station, causing it run into an embankment. Signalling and miscommunication issues were later identified as the causes.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article140826302 |title=RAILWAY SMASH AT CAMBERWELL (V.) STATION ON SEPTEMBER 15. |newspaper=[[The Australasian]] |volume=CXV, |issue=2,999 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=22 September 1923 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=66 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article203625731 |title=RAILWAY SMASH |newspaper=[[The Age]] |issue=21,360 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=17 September 1923 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=9 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article243491164 |title=RAILWAY SIGNAL FAULT |newspaper=[[The Herald]] |issue=14,535 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=15 December 1923 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=4 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 January 1936 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Hawthorn railway station]], [[Hawthorn]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| A group of railway workers on a trolley lost control of the vehicle due to a heavy load and faulty brake. It collided with the rear of an electric train at Hawthorn Station. All nine men managed to leap free before the moment of impact, but sustained injuries while doing so.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article176982396 |title=TROLLEY AND TRAIN COLLIDE |newspaper=[[Shepparton Advertiser]] |volume=I, |issue=516 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=8 January 1936 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=7 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 8 June 1947 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| [[Surrey Hills railway station]], [[Surrey Hills]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| Mr Leo Patrick O'Brien was fatally struck by a train at Surrey Hills Station. It was believed at the time that he fell onto the tracks from the station platform.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article69005307 |title=MELBOURNE'S GRIM ACCIDENT TOLL |newspaper=[[The Advocate (Australia)]] |location=Tasmania, Australia |date=9 June 1947 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=1 |via=National Library of Australia}} </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 4 August 1947 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| [[Surrey Hills railway station]], [[Surrey Hills]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| Mr Edward John Webster was fatally struck by a train while attempting to cross the tracks to reach his home in Anderson Street.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article206044926 |title=HIT BY TRAIN |newspaper=[[The Age]] |issue=28791 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=5 August 1947 |accessdate=21 June 2019 |page=3 |via=National Library of Australia}} </ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||