1,331
edits
(Created page with "{{Under construction}} The '''1934 Camberwell council election''' was held in August 1934. ==Wards and results== <ref>The Argus. ''Election Recount - No Change at Camberwell...") |
(Added more detailed results) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Under construction}} | {{Under construction}} | ||
The '''1934 Camberwell council election''' was held in | The '''1934 Camberwell council election''' was held on 23 August 1934. | ||
==Background== | |||
This election was notable for being the first conducted following the [[1934 resubdivision of the City of Camberwell]]. This resulted in redrawing ward boundaries and the splitting of [[North Ward]] into two to create the [[North-East Ward]] and [[North-West Ward]]. All twelve positions were up for election in this year instead of the usual staggered annual elections. | |||
The election also featured the first recount in the City of Camberwell for 14 years, after [[Henry Francis Crawford|Henry Crawford]] challenged the initial results for South Ward.<ref name="Argust08091934Recount">The Argus. ''Election Recount - No Change at Camberwell''. 8 September 1934. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10975345, accessed: 12 November 2018</ref> | |||
==Wards and results== | ==Wards and results== | ||
<ref>The Argus. '' | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ward''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Pre-1934''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Swing''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Electoral results''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Post-1934'''<ref name="TheArgus29August1924">The Argus. 'Municipal Elections'. 29 August 1924. pg.9. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4153803, accessed: 10 October 2017</ref> | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-East Ward|North-East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North-East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[William Dimmick]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-East Ward|North-East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[John Samuel August|John August]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-East Ward|North-East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[William John Payne|William Payne]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-West Ward|North-West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Kenneth Leslie Oram Macleay|Kenneth Macleay]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-West Ward|North-West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Henry Scarsbrick Leigh|Henry Leigh]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[North-West Ward|North-West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Arthur McKenzie Hislop|Arthur Hislop]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Robert George Rowland Ball|Robert Ball]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Raymond Burrows Barnes|Raymond Barnes]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Walter Albert Fordham|Walter Fordham]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[William Richard Warner|William Warner]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[James Henry Nettleton|James Nettleton]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[David Walker Watson|David Watson]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |||
===North-East Ward=== | |||
{{Election box begin | | |||
|title=[[Camberwell council election, 1934]]: North-East<ref name="Camberwell20Aug1934Minutes">City of Camberwell. ''City of Camberwell Minutes - Ordinary meeting''. 20 August 1934.</ref> | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = '''[[John Samuel August]]''' | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 1,080 | |||
|percentage = 22.69 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = '''[[William Dimmick]]''' | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 1,281 | |||
|percentage = 26.92 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = [[Frank Norman Le Leu]] | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 869 | |||
|percentage = 18.26 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = Albert Gordon Park | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 739 | |||
|percentage = 15.53 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box candidate| | |||
|candidate = '''[[Wiliam John Payne]]''' | |||
|party = Unknown | |||
|votes = 963 | |||
|percentage = 20.24 | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box formal| | |||
|votes = 4,932 | |||
|percentage = | |||
|change = | |||
}} | |||
{{Election box end}} | |||
==Campaign== | ==Campaign== |