1,331
edits
(Added election results link) |
(Added results and campaign information) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Under construction}} | {{Under construction}} | ||
The '''1933 Camberwell council election''' was held on 24 August 1933. One seat in each of the three wards was up for election for the [[City of Camberwell]]. | |||
==Wards and results== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ward''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Pre-1933''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Swing''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Electoral results''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Post-1933''' | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[North Ward|North]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Arthur Latham]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for North Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 26.3 | |||
| [[Henry Scarsbrick Leigh|Henry Leigh]] | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Robert Henry McCamish|Robert McCamish]]† | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | N/A | |||
| [[Raymond Burrows Barnes|Raymond Barnes]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[William Richard Warner|William Warner]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | ''Unopposed'' | |||
| William Warner | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |||
<small>† Did not seek re-election</small> | |||
==Campaign== | |||
Controversial election, turbulent local politics at the time, e.g. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4752976 | Controversial election, turbulent local politics at the time, e.g. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4752976 | ||
Election results. <ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4758087 |title=CITY OF CAMBERWELL. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |location=Victoria, Australia |date=26 August 1933 |access-date=7 May 2020 |page=29 |via=Trove }} </ref> | Election results. <ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4758087 |title=CITY OF CAMBERWELL. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |location=Victoria, Australia |date=26 August 1933 |access-date=7 May 2020 |page=29 |via=Trove }} </ref> | ||
==Aftermath== | |||
This was to be the last election before the [[1934 resubdivision of the City of Camberwell]], splitting North Ward into the North-West and North-East Wards. | |||
The landslide defeat of long-serving councillor [[Arthur Latham]] in North Ward was said to be the result of over two years of local controversy and criticism of Camberwell Council on its financial management - particularly rating increases and road construction.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article204371552 |title=MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS. |newspaper=[[The Age]] |location=Victoria, Australia |date=25 August 1933 |access-date=7 May 2020 |page=10 |via=Trove }}</ref> | |||
==References== | ==References== |