1,331
edits
(Created page with "{{Under construction}} <!-- SORT BY DATE IN ASCENDING ORDER ---> {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! class="unsortable"|Date ! Killed ! Injured ! Location ! Railway ! class="...") |
(Added more) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Railway | ! Railway | ||
! class="unsortable"|Details | ! class="unsortable"|Details | ||
|- | |||
| 2 December 1882 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 178 | |||
| Between Pic Nic and [[Hawthorn Railway Station|Hawthorn]] Stations, [[Hawthorn]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| See [[1882 Hawthorn rail disaster|main article]]. Two trains with full loads of passengers collided head on. This was one of the first major rail disasters in Victoria, resulting in a full inquest and board of inquiry. Both published reports that were tabled in Parliament.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article15169077 |title=PREVIOUS VICTORIAN ACCIDENTS. |newspaper=[[The Sydney Morning Herald]] |issue=22,624 |location=New South Wales, Australia |date=19 July 1910 |accessdate=15 March 2019 |page=7 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref><ref>Richard D. Youl. ''Hawthorn Railway Accident: Minutes of Evidence Taken At the Inquest Held By the Coroner Dr. Youl On the Death of William Cozens Thomas'', 13th to 20th December 1882. Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer, 1883. https://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/vufind/Record/53056/, accessed: 15 March 2019</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 November 1888 | | 27 November 1888 | ||
Line 18: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | | [[Ringwood Line]] | ||
| A railway employee working on safety improvements to the rail junction was fatally struck by a down train. Patrick Doherty noticed one train approaching and stepping onto the other track, not seeing another train moving in the opposite direction. He was struck by the engine and dragged along the railway.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6910728 |title=FATAL RAILWAY ACCIDENT AT HAWTHORN. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,241 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=28 November 1888 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=13 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | | A railway employee working on safety improvements to the rail junction was fatally struck by a down train. Patrick Doherty noticed one train approaching and stepping onto the other track, not seeing another train moving in the opposite direction. He was struck by the engine and dragged along the railway.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6910728 |title=FATAL RAILWAY ACCIDENT AT HAWTHORN. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,241 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=28 November 1888 |accessdate=23 February 2019 |page=13 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| 1 July 1889 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| William Street level crossing between [[Auburn Railway Station|Auburn]] and [[Camberwell Railway Station|Camberwell]] Stations, [[Hawthorn East]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| 51-year old Mabel Meredith was attempting to cross the railway but was not seen by the gatekeeper of the level crossing. An up train from Lilydale to Melbourne then struck and killed her.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6258783 |title=Shocking Accident on the Camberwell Line |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,423 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=1 July 1889 |accessdate=15 March 2019 |page=6 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 28 August 1889 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Canterbury Road]] level crossing, [[Canterbury]] | |||
| [[Ringwood Line]] | |||
| James McInerney was struck by a train while crossing the railway at Canterbury Road.<ref>{{cite news |url=http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article6275190 |title=INQUEST The Railway Accident at Camberwell. |newspaper=[[The Argus (Melbourne)]] |issue=13,476 |location=Victoria, Australia |date=31 August 1889 |accessdate=15 March 2019 |page=5 |via=National Library of Australia}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 August 1914 | | 14 August 1914 |