1,331
edits
(Removed stupid imperial measurements) |
(Added documentation, based off docs from Template:Infobox Australian Electorate on Wikipedia, with modifications) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
[[Category:Wards]] | [[Category:Wards]] | ||
</includeonly> | </includeonly> | ||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
==Usage== | |||
Copy and paste the following for use in articles. If not sure what to put in them, look at the Fields section below. | |||
<pre>{{Infobox ward | |||
| name = | |||
| image = | |||
| image_upright = | |||
| image_alt = | |||
| caption = | |||
| council = | |||
| created = | |||
| cr = | |||
| cr-party = | |||
| namesake = | |||
| electors = | |||
| electors_year = | |||
| electors_footnotes = | |||
| area = | |||
| class = | |||
| footnotes = | |||
}}</pre> | |||
==Fields== | |||
All fields used by this template are optional. The following fields are available: | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="background-color: white;" | |||
! scope="col" style="background-color: whitesmoke;" | Field name | |||
! scope="col" style="background-color: whitesmoke;" | Description | |||
! scope="col" style="background-color: whitesmoke;" | Valid for<br /><small>blank = all</small> | |||
! scope="col" style="background-color: whitesmoke;" | Source/notes | |||
! scope="col" style="background-color: whitesmoke;" | Values | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | name | |||
| name of ward | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| plain text (e.g. North) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | council | |||
| council abbreviation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 'bor', 'cam', 'haw', 'kew' | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | image | |||
| image or map relevant to electorate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| filename | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | image_upright | |||
| width of generic image of the locality | |||
| | |||
| This is an optional field. If not specified, the image width will default to {{para|upright|1.23}}, which is approximately 270px if the default thumbnail size has not been changed at [[Special:Preferences]]) The size should not be set to a value that would result in an image width greater than 300px. See [[Wikipedia:Template:Infobox Australian Electorate#Calculating "image_upright"|help below]] for guidance on determining the value to be used. | |||
| number | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | image_alt | |||
| Alt text for the image | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| wikitext (can contain links) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | caption | |||
| caption for the locality image | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| wikitext (can contain links) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | created | |||
| date or year electorate was created | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| year or wiki date | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | abolished | |||
| date or year electorate was abolished | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| year or wiki date | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | lifespan | |||
| lifespan of electorate for cases where the seat has been recreated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| year or wiki date (e.g. 1890–1950, 1962–present) | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | cr | |||
| current councillor in office (for proportional, list of all councillors) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| plain text or wikilink | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | cr-party | |||
| current party in office | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| plain text or wikilink | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | namesake | |||
| who or what electorate is named after | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| plain text or wikilink | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | electors | |||
| how many people are enrolled to vote in the area | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| number, unformatted | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | electors_year | |||
| year to which the figure in <code>electors</code> applies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| raw year | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | electors_footnotes | |||
| footnote for <code>electors</code> figure | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| wikitext (can contain links)<br />Best when used with <nowiki><ref> </ref></nowiki> tags | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | area | |||
| area in square kilometres (do ''not'' use commas or punctuation) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| number | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | class | |||
| VEC class of the ward if applicable (e.g. Rural) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| plain text | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row" | footnotes | |||
| footnotes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| wikitext (can contain links)<br />Best when used with <nowiki><ref> </ref></nowiki> tags and a citation template such as {{tl|cite web}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Infobox templates]] | [[Category:Infobox templates]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> |